Endorsements

Want to join the growing list of endorsers for Prop E?
Use the button below to show your support!

Advocacy Organizations and Democratic Clubs

Americans for the Arts
Sierra Club
California Arts Advocates
The San Francisco Chronicle
Chamber of Commerce
SF Travel
San Francisco Democratic Party
Recording Academy San Francisco Chapter
Evolve CA
The Hotel Council of San Francisco
San Francisco Arts Education Project
Affordable Housing Alliance
Coalition for San Francisco Neighborhoods
City Arts & Lectures
Arts for a Better Bay Area (ABBA)
Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club
Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club
Richmond District Democratic Club
District 3 Democratic Club
District 11 Democratic Club
FDR Democratic Club
Potrero Hill Democratic Club
United Democratic Club
Eastern Neighborhoods Democratic Club
Westside Democratic Club
Bernal Heights Democratic Club
City Democratic Club
New Avenues Democratic Club
San Francisco Young Democrats
San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
Edwin M. Lee Asian Pacific Democratic Club
Black Young Democrats of San Francisco
Rose Pak Democratic Club
San Francisco Berniecrats
San Francisco League of Pissed Off Voters
San Francisco Women’s Political Committee

 

Labor Unions

San Francisco Labor Council
United Educators of San Francisco
Actors’ Equity Association
Musicians Union Local 6
SEIU (Service Employees International Union) 1021
Theatrical Stage Employees Local 16
AFT Local 2121

 

Elected Officials & Community Leaders

House Democratic Leader Nancy Pelosi
Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom
Mayor London Breed
State Senator Scott Wiener
Former State Senator Mark Leno
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Phil Ting
California State Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma
Supervisor Katy Tang
Supervisor Aaron Peskin
Board of Supervisors President Malia Cohen
Supervisor Rafael Mandelman
Supervisor Jane Kim
Supervisor Norman Yee
Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
Supervisor Catherine Stefani
Supervisor Vallie Brown
Supervisor Hillary Ronen
Assessor-Recorder Carmen Chu
Board of Education Commissioner Shamann Walton
Brigitte Davila, President, City College Board of Trustees
San Francisco Democratic Party Chair David Campos
Former Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Board of Education Commissioner Mark Sanchez
District 4 Supervisorial Candidate Trevor McNeil
District 6 Supervisorial Candidate Matt Haney
District 4 Supervisorial Candidate Jessica Ho
Board of Education Candidate Lex Leifheit
District 4 Supervisorial Candidate Gordon Mar
Community College Board Candidate Thea Selby
Matt Gonzalez, Artist, Former Supervisor
Sophie Maxwell, Former Supervisor
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor & Composer
Debra Walker, Former President, Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club, Artist
Pamela Peniston, Artistic Director, Queer Cultural Center
Yukiya Jerry Waki, Artist
Rhodessa Jones, Artist & Activist
Jon Jang, Jazz Pianist
Sister Roma, Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence

Full Coalition

42nd Street Moon

A Better Chinatown Tomorrow

ABD Productions

African American Art & Culture Complex

African-American Shakespeare Company

AfroSolo Theatre Company

Alonzo King Lines Ballet

American Bach Soloists

American Conservatory Theater

API Council

Arts Education Alliance of the Bay Area

Asian American Women Artists Association

Asian Improv Arts

Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center

Arts for a Better Bay Area

ArtSpan

BATS Improv

Bayview Opera House

Bindlestiff Studio

Brava! for Women in the Arts

Calle 24 Latino Cultural District

Chanticleer

Chef Antonio’s Kitchen Catering

Chinese Culture Center of San Francisco

Chinese for Affirmative Action

Chitresh Das Institute

City Arts & Lectures

Chrysalis Studio/The Queer Ancestors Project

Circo Zero

Circus Center

Code and Canvas

Community Arts Stabilization Trust

Community Music Center

Compton’s Transgender Cultural District

Contemporary Jewish Museum

CounterPulse

Creativity Explored

Creative Labor

Crowded Fire Theater Company

CubaCaribe

Cultural Odyssey

Custom Made Theatre Company

Cutting Ball Theater

Dance Mission Theater

Dancers’ Group

Deborah Slater Dance Theater

Duniya Dance and Drum Company

Embodiment Project

Eugenie Chan Theater Projects

EXIT Theatre

Exploratorium

EYE ZEN PRESENTS

Ferocious Lotus Theatre Company

Filmmakers Collaborative

First Exposures

Flyaway Productions

Footloose Dance Co., Inc.

Fort Mason Center for Arts & Culture

Fresh Meat Productions

Galería de la Raza

GLBT Historical Society

Golden Thread Productions

Illuminate

Independent Arts & Media

Indigo Impact

Intersection for the Arts 

Irving Street Projects

Japantown Task Force

Joe Goode Performance Group

Kearny Street Workshop

Killing My Lobster/The Lobster Theater Project

Leather & LGBTQ Cultural District

Letterform Archive

Litquake

Luggage Store Gallery (509 Cultural Center)

Manilatown Heritage Foundation

Mechanics’ Institute

Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts

Moving Ground

Museum of the African Diaspora 

Musical Traditions | Paul Dresher Ensemble

New Century Chamber Orchestra

New Conservatory Theatre Center

ODC

Old First Concerts

OX

Paintbrush Diplomacy

Performing Arts Workshop

Peaches Christ Productions

Phoenix Arts Association Theatre

PlayGround

Queer Rebels Productions

Queer Cultural Center

RADAR Productions

RAWdance

Root Division

Roxie Theater

SAFEHouse for the Performing Arts

San Francisco Art Dealers Association (SFADA)

San Francisco Ballet

San Francisco Center for the Book

San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

SFFILM

San Francisco Gay Men’s Chorus

San Francisco Girls Chorus

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

San Francisco Opera

San Francisco Performances

San Francisco Shakespeare Festival

San Francisco Symphony

SF Camerawork

SFJAZZ

Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence

SOMA Pilipinas Filipino Cultural Heritage District

SOMArts Cultural Center

SOMBA

Southern Exposure Festival 

spark arts

Stern Grove

Tenderloin Walking Tours

The Cutting Ball Theater

The Family Crest

The Marsh

Theatre Bay Area

Theatre of Yugen

Trish

U.S./Japan Cultural Trade Network, Inc.

Voices of Music

Women’s Audio Mission

World Art West/San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Youth Art Exchange

Z Space

Zaccho Dance Theatre